Florence Melly Community Primary School
IMPORTANT UPDATE – Our website is undergoing significant improvements. We aim for this to be complete before the end of this half-term. If there is something specific you are looking for, but cannot find it, please contact the school office. Thank you for your patience!

Meet our Team

Senior Leadership Team

Mr A Leach Headteacher

Mr K Baillie Assistant Headteacher for Behaviour, Attitudes and Personal Development/Designated Safeguarding Lead

Miss N Bear Assistant Headteacher for the Quality of Education/Writing Lead

Mrs I Kane Business Manager

Extended Leadership Team

Miss A Byott Teacher/Maths Lead/Joint KS2 Lead

Mrs J Foley Teacher/Reading Lead/More-Able Lead/Joint KS2 Lead

Mrs A Woodhouse Teaching Assistant (Liaison Role)

Nursery Team

Miss C Latta Teacher/EYFS Lead

Mrs A Hourihan Teacher

Mrs D Kane Teaching Assistant

Miss B Apprentice

Reception Team

Mrs J Doyle Teacher/Art and Design Lead

Miss L Doyle Teacher/Music Lead

Mrs V Fearnley Teaching Assistant (HLTA) 

Miss N Taylor Teaching Assistant

Ms L Harwood Teaching Assistant

Miss C Dalton Teaching Assistant

Year 1 Team

Miss C Hibbert Teacher

Mrs N Cotter Teacher

Mrs L Ward Teaching Assistant

Mrs S Harris Teaching Assistant

Mrs M McInnes 1:1 Teaching Assistant

Miss S Johnston Apprentice

Year 2 Team

Miss K Burnett Teacher/Phonics Lead/KS1 Lead 

Miss J Smith Teacher

Miss N Bear Assistant Headteacher for the Quality of Education/Recovery Teacher

Ms L Styles Teaching Assistant

Mrs J Brown 1:1 Teaching Assistant

Ms D Swift 1:1 Teaching Assistant

Mrs D Church 1:1 Teaching Assistant

Mrs A Tichy Teaching Assistant (Year 1/2)

Mr M Grayson Apprentice

Year 3 Team

Mr J Mullin Teacher/Science Lead

Mrs J Foley Teacher/Reading Lead/Joint KS2 Lead

Miss L Waters Teaching Assistant

Mrs Moses 1:1 Teaching Assistant

Miss C Stokes 1:1 Teaching Assistant

Ms G Conlon Teaching Assistant (Year 3/4)

Year 4 Team

Mrs C Matthews Teacher/MFL Lead

Miss S Batt Teacher/RE Lead

Mrs M Quinn Teaching Assistant

Ms G Conlon Teaching Assistant (Year 3/4)

Year 5 Team

Mr S Derbyshire Teacher/Humanities Lead

Mrs T Dentith Teacher/PE Lead

Mrs A Woodhouse Teaching Assistant

Mr R Bartley 1:1 Teaching Assistant

Ms S Yates 1:1 Teaching Assistant

Mrs L Sainsbury Teaching Assistant (Year 5/6)

Year 6 Team

Ms A Byott Teacher/Maths Lead/Joint KS2 Lead

Mr J Southern Teacher/Computing Lead

Mrs C Hughes Teaching Assistant (HLTA)

Mrs L Sainsbury Teaching Assistant (Year 5/6)

Ms S Wilson 1:1 Teaching Assistant

Ms K Speers 1:1 Teaching Assistant

SEND Team

Ms R Findell Teacher/SENCO

Ms L McCarrick Precision Teacher/DT Lead

Ms M Campbell Teaching Assistant/Pastoral Support Assistant/EHAT Lead

Ms M Dean Teaching Assistant/SEND Support

Specialist Staff

Mr J Doyle Deputy DSL/Pastoral Support Officer

Mr P Hawley Music Specialist

Mr K Moore Teaching Assistant/Sports Coach 

Mrs M Wright Cookery Teacher

Miss Jen Allotment Teacher

Mr N Maloney Computing Teacher

School Office Team

Mrs I Kane Business Manager

Ms J Silvano Administration Assistant

Mrs M Cosgrove Administration Assistant

Site Management Team

Mr S Murphy Facilities Manager

Ms A Farrell Cleaner

Lunchtime Team

Mrs D Theobold Lunchtime Supervisor

Ms J Worswick Lunchtime Supervisor

Ms A Farrell Lunchtime Assistant 

Mrs D Hickey Lunchtime Assistant 

Miss A Power Lunchtime Assistant 

Mrs D Swift Lunchtime Assistant 

Mrs A Alass Lunchtime Assistant 

Miss E Pollard Lunchtime Assistant 

Miss J Vaughan Lunchtime Assistant